Amador Rodriguez v. State
[…] Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). Which of the two standards is appropriate depends on whether a timely objection or requested special instruction preserved error to the charge at trial. The degree of harm necessary for reversal depends upon whether the error was preserved. Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). In the event that error was not preserved, Article 36.19 mandates that there shall be no reversal “unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” With regard to error that was not preserved at trial, a reversal is warranted “only if the error is so egregious and created such harm that he [the defendant] has not had a fair and impartial trial.”