Craig Zgabay and Tammy Zgabay v. NBRC Property Owners Association
[…] present may affect whether the rental violates the “single family” restriction, but

they have no relevance to determining whether the rental is a residential use. The



                                          2
relevant nature of a hotel is not that it might limit rentals to unrelated individuals or

that the owner or manager is off-site. The relevant nature of a hotel is that it is a

place for transient stays.

      As a matter of state law, a transient rental of a house means that such house

is a “hotel” for purposes of collecting the hotel occupancy tax. See TEX. TAX

CODE § 156.001 (“In this chapter, ‘hotel’ means a building in which members of

the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration. The term includes a

hotel, motel, tourist home, tourist house, tourist court, lodging house, inn, rooming

house, or bed and breakfast . . .”). The hotel occupancy tax is imposed on transient

renters, and is not imposed on renters who rent for at least a 30 day term. See TEX.

TAX CODE § 156.101 (tax is not imposed on “a person who has the right to use or

possess a room in a hotel for at least 30 consecutive days . . .”).