Clifton Crews Hoyt v. State
[…] pretext used by Officer Stewart to stop a vehicle whose driver he suspected,

without any reasonable suspicion, was intoxicated.


                                                                                  5
      And this brings us to the two factors relied upon by Officer Stewart to

conduct the Standard Field Sobriety Test (“SFST”) after the traffic stop: odor of

alcohol and bloodshot eyes. However, neither observation, standing alone or in

concert, is conclusive evidence of intoxication above the BAC of .08 as set forth in

Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(B). Intoxication in Texas is defined as: “not having the

normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol,

a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of

those substances, or any other substance into the body …” Id. § 49.01(A).

      The odor of alcohol alone is insufficient to establish intoxication because a

BAC level of .06 under the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration may

indicate impairment but does not constitute legal intoxication. A level .06 alcohol