Clifton Crews Hoyt v. State
[…] However, neither observation, standing alone or in concert, is conclusive evidence of intoxication above the BAC of .08 as set forth in Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(B). Intoxication in Texas is defined as: “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body …” Id. § 49.01(A). The odor of alcohol alone is insufficient to establish intoxication because a BAC level of .06 under the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration may indicate impairment but does not constitute legal intoxication.