United States v. Mapes, No. 03-0025/AR
[…] incrimination is reconciled in immunity statutes. Immunity
statutes are also “part of our constitutional fabric.” Ullmann
v. United States, 350 U.S. 422, 438 (1956). Early immunity
statutes conferred on immunized witnesses a broad transactional
immunity. Id. However, in 1970, Congress enacted the current
federal immunity statutes authorizing use and derivative use
immunity to preserve the balance between the citizen’s privilege
against compulsory self-incrimination and the Government’s power
13
United States v. Mapes, No. 03-0025/AR
to compel testimony. 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (2000). In Kastigar, the
Supreme Court sanctioned this practice.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002, immunity generally, states in part:
Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his
privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or
provide other information in a proceeding before or
ancillary to—
(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,
(2) an agency of the United States, or
(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee
of the two Houses, or a committee or a
subcommittee or either House.
and the person presiding over the proceeding
communicates to the witness an order issued under this
title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the
order on the basis of his privilege against self-
incrimination; but no testimony or other information
compelled under the order (or any information directly
or indirectly derived from such testimony or other
information) may be used against the witness in any
criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving
a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with
the order.
(Emphasis added.)
Consistent with this federal practice, a general court-
martial convening authority may grant a servicemember immunity
from the use of testimony, statements, or any other information
derived directly or indirectly from such immunized testimony or