ACCEPTED
[…] Respondent
No. 2 Judge
Relief Requested Respondent should be compelled to allow the Relator
to file his Petition for Writ of Mandamus without
payment of a civil filing fee.
vi
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction over this petition for a writ of mandamus.
See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1) (“Each court of appeals for a court of
appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principals
of law regulating those writs, against a judge of a district or county court in
the court of appeals district.”), App. B; see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 6
(“Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as
may be prescribed by law.”), App. A.
This Court does not have jurisdiction over the underlying petition for
writ of mandamus pending before the Angelina County Court-at-Law No. 2
Judge Derek Flournoy. See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1), App. B;
Dunlop v. Deloach, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4518 (Tex. App. San Antonio