in Re: David Mark Davis II
[…] See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1) (“Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principals of law regulating those writs, against a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district.”), App. B; see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (“Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.”), App. A. This Court does not have jurisdiction over the underlying petition for writ of mandamus pending before the Angelina County Court-at-Law No. 2 Judge Derek Flournoy. See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1), App. B; Dunlop v. Deloach, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4518 (Tex. App.