in Re: David Mark Davis II
[…] Rather than doing either, the Relator filed this Petition for Writ of Mandamus against Judge Flournoy. Hon. Derek Flournoy, Angelina County Court-at Law Respondent No. 2 Judge Relief Requested Respondent should be compelled to allow the Relator to file his Petition for Writ of Mandamus without payment of a civil filing fee. vi STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction over this petition for a writ of mandamus. See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1) (“Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principals of law regulating those writs, against a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district.”), App. B; see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (“Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.”), App. A. This Court does not have jurisdiction over the underlying petition for writ of mandamus pending before the Angelina County Court-at-Law No. 2 Judge Derek Flournoy. See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1), App. B; Dunlop v. Deloach, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4518 (Tex. App. San Antonio Apr. 10, 2013) (Courts of appeal have authority to issue writs of mandamus against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district’ and other writs as necessary to enforce [their] appellate jurisdiction,” but justice or municipal courts since such a writ is not necessary to enforce an appeals’ court jurisdiction). vii viii ISSUE PRESENTED Relator seeks mandamus relief compelling Respondent to allow the filing of his Petition