United States v. Wellington, No. 02-0955/AR
[…] total forfeitures could be suspended “for a maximum period
of two years” under Army regulations and R.C.M. 1108. In
his clemency petition, Appellant asked the convening
authority to “suspend his forfeitures, both adjudged and
automatic, to the fullest extent permitted by law.”
In his post-trial submission to the convening authority
under R.C.M. 1105 he repeated his assertion that his
restriction was tantamount to confinement, but he did not
point out that the SJAR was incorrect. The SJA submitted an
addendum, but no corrections were noted in the addendum.
II. Discussion
A. Continuance
Article 40, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 840 (2000) empowers
military judges, to “for reasonable cause, grant a
continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may
appear to be just.” “Reasonable cause” includes
insufficient opportunity to prepare for trial. See R.C.M.
906(b)(1) discussion. In Morris v. Slappy, 461 U.S. 1, 11
(1983), the Supreme Court recognized that “broad discretion
must be granted trial courts on matters of continuances.”