United States v. Wellington, No. 02-0955/AR
[…] rape and forcible sodomy and the only evidence corroborating
Appellant’s confession to committing indecent acts. See
Kelley, 45 M.J. at 281 (need for corroboration made residual
hearsay necessary). The videotape was the best evidence
available to the military judge to evaluate the clarity of
CT’s thought processes during the two videotaped interviews
and to resolve the issues raised by the defense regarding
her mental condition. Thus, we hold that the military judge
did not abuse his discretion when he determined that the
residual hearsay was necessary.
C. The SJAR
Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(d) (2000),
requires the convening authority to “obtain and consider the
written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal
officer.” Consistent with this Congressional intent, the
President has acknowledged that “[t]he purpose of the
recommendation . . . is to assist the convening authority to
decide what action to take on the sentence in the exercise
of command prerogative.” R.C.M. 1106(d)(1). In United
States v.