United States v. Lowe, 02-0493/NA
[…] disseminated to the SJA or other appropriate
individuals, including those who rate the SJA.
Where a particular jurisdiction has too many
errors, appropriate remedial action could be
taken. This approach may be the most effective
way to prevent continued errors in the post-trial
phase. By the time a case reaches this Court,
both the SJA and the convening authority have
usually moved on to different assignments.
Despite my concerns, when a case such as this is resolved
in the manner chosen by the majority, I have to ask what is left
of Article 59(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 859(a) (2000)? Article 59(a) states:
A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held
incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the
error materially prejudices the substantial rights of
the accused.
(Emphasis added.) We have held that an appellant must make a
colorable showing of possible prejudice under Article 59(a).
United States v. Lowe, No. 02-0493/NA
United States v. Chatman, 46 M.J. 321, 324 (C.A.A.F. 1997).
However, that does not mean a colorable showing in a vacuum. On