United States v. Lowe, 02-0493/NA
[…] advocate or legal officer shall cause a
copy of the recommendation to be served
on counsel for the accused.
The text is plain. The SJAR is required to be served on trial
defense counsel before the convening authority takes action.
This affords the accused an opportunity to communicate with the
convening authority on the question of clemency and other post-
trial matters at the same time the Government is heard. In this
manner, the convening authority has the benefit of information
received through the adversarial process before he or she acts.
Moreover, Article 60, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860 (2000), provides the
accused the right to submit matters for the convening
authority’s consideration “within 10 days after the accused has
been given an authenticated record of trial and, if applicable,
the recommendation of the staff judge advocate[.]”2 Thus, the
fact that Appellant may have had time prior to service of the
recommendation is of little moment as long as the statute
provided him a period of time, as a matter of right, to submit
matters related to clemency after the recommendation was served
upon him.
2