United States v. Rendon, No. 03-5001/CG
[…] While Appellee was geographically
restricted and faced the moral restraints attendant to the
limitations imposed upon him, it is clear that he was not
physically restrained.
DECISION
The certified issue is answered in the affirmative.
Accordingly, it is ordered and adjudged that the decision of the
United States Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals is set aside.
The record of trial is returned to the Judge Advocate General of
the Coast Guard for remand to the Court of Criminal Appeals for
further review.2
2
Pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-
296, § 1704(b)(2), 116 Stat. 2135 (2002)(codified as 6 U.S.C.
101-557 (2002)), Article 1(1) Uniform Code of Military Justice,
10 U.S.C. § 801(1) (2000), was amended by replacing “the General
Counsel of the Department of Transportation” with “an official
designated to serve as the Judge Advocate General of the Coast
Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.”
12