United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
[…] Civilian Defendant, 51 Mil.L.Rev. 1, 28-29 (1971).
Article 66(c), UCMJ, also does not expressly provide that the
Court of Criminal Appeals afford a military accused a presumption
of innocence in conducting its fact-finding. Cf. J. Powers, Fact
Finding in the Courts of Military Review, 44 Baylor L. Rev., 457,
465-68 (1992)(suggesting that structure of Article 66(c), UCMJ,
presumes error by trial court until affirmed by Court of Military
Review). However, a presumption of innocence is clearly
applicable to fact-finding by a court of members at a court-
martial. Article 51(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(c), states:
Before a vote is taken on the findings,
the military judge or the president of a
court-martial without a military judge
shall, in the presence of the accused and
counsel, instruct the members of the
court as to the elements of the offense
and charge them-
(1) that the accused must be presumed to
be innocent until his guilt is
established by legal and competent
evidence beyond reasonable doubt;
(2) that in the case being considered,
if there is a reasonable doubt as to the
3
United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
accused, the doubt must be resolved in
favor of the accused and he must be
acquitted;
(3) that, if there is a reasonable doubt
as to the degree of guilt, the finding
must be in a lower degree as to which
there is no reasonable doubt; and
(4) that the burden of proof to
establish the guilt of the accused beyond
reasonable doubt is upon the United
States.
Moreover, as the above statute indicates, the presumption of
innocence is inextricably woven within the traditional criminal
law standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See generally
Taylor v. Kentucky, 436 U.S. 478 (1978). Finally, decisions from