United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
[…] APPEALS ERRED IN ITS APPLICATION OF
ARTICLE 66(c) WHEN IT CONCLUDED THAT
APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A
PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE
In my view, the Court of Criminal Appeals clearly erred. United
States v. Troutt 8 USCMA 436, 439, 24 CMR 246, 249 (1957), See
also United States v. Sills, 56 MJ 239, 240-41 (2002)(holding
1
United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
that the Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals erred in not
applying a beyond a reasonable doubt standard when exercising its
factual sufficiency power under Article 66(c), Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 USC § 866(c). Nevertheless, I
further conclude that this error did not prejudice appellant.
See Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(a).
Article 66(c) UCMJ states:
In a case referred to it, the Court of
Criminal Appeals may act only with
respect to the findings and sentence as
approved by the convening authority. It
may affirm only such findings of guilty
and the sentence or such part or amount
of the sentence, as it finds correct in
the law and fact and determines, on the
basis of the entire record, should be
approved. In considering the record, it
may weigh the evidence, judge the
credibility of witnesses, and determine
controverted questions of fact,
recognizing that the trial court saw and
heard the witnesses.
This statute does not expressly provide a standard of review for
a service appellate court to use in exercising its fact-finding
power. See also Jackson v. Taylor, 353 U.S. 569, 575-76 (1957).
However, as noted above, in United States v. Sills, 56 MJ at 241