United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
[…] unrelated, especially where a unique appellate statute like Article 66(c),
Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 USC § 866(c), is involved. See
Steven A. Childress & Martha S. Davis, 1 Federal Standards of Review § 6.03 at
6-21. (3rd ed. 1999).
4
United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
Congress had uniquely provided service appellate courts with the
same fact finding powers as a trial court.
Of greater importance is that Courts of
Military Review possess far-reaching
powers that are not normally attributes
of appellate bodies. Article 66(c),
UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c), provides that such
courts
“. . . may affirm only such
findings of guilty, and the sentence or
such part or amount of the sentence, as
it finds correct in the law and fact and
determines, on the basis of the entire
record, should be approved. In
considering the record, it may weigh the
evidence, judge the credibility of the
witnesses, and determine controverted
questions of fact....”
Factual determinations by Courts of
Military Review are binding on this
Court. United States v. Baldwin, 17
USCMA 72, 37 CMR 336 (1967); United
States v. Remele, 13 USCMA 617, 33 CMR
149 (1963); United States v. Moreno, 5
USCMA 500, 18 CMR 124 (1955).
Essentially, the Court of Military