United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
[…] In the present case,
however, appellant chose not to challenge the lawfulness of the
order he received to participate in the anthrax vaccination
program. Accordingly, we have no occasion in this case to
determine whether the program is based upon lawful authority or
whether there are other legal grounds for questioning the
program. Based on the foregoing, we resolve this issue against
appellant.
11
United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
II. APPLICABILITY OF THE PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE
DURING INTERMEDIATE APPELLATE REVIEW UNDER ARTICLE 66(c)
A. BACKGROUND
Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c) provides:
In each case referred to it, the Court of
Criminal Appeals may act only with respect
to the findings and sentence as approved by
the convening authority. It may affirm only
such findings of guilty and the sentence or
such part or amount of the sentence, as it
finds correct in law and fact and
determines, on the basis of the entire
record, should be approved. In considering
the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge
the credibility of witnesses, and determine
controverted questions of fact, recognizing
that the trial court saw and heard the
witnesses.
Article 66(c) requires the Courts of Criminal Appeals to
conduct a de novo review of legal and factual sufficiency of the
case. See United States v. Cole, 31 MJ 270, 272 (CMA 1990).
The court may affirm a conviction only if it concludes, as a