United States v. Carson, No. 01-0760/AR
[…] we note that in other instances in which Congress intended
actual harm to be an element of an offense under the UCMJ, the
statute clearly expressed such a requirement. See, e.g.,
Article 128(b)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 928(b)(2) (aggravated assault
where grievous bodily harm is inflicted). Cf. Article 90(1),
UCMJ, 10 USC § 890(1) (assaulting a superior commissioned
officer by "strik[ing]" that officer); Article 91(1), UCMJ, 10
USC § 891(1) (insubordinate conduct toward warrant,
noncommissioned, or petty officer by "strik[ing] or
assault[ing]" the victim); Articles 118 and 119, UCMJ, 10 USC §§
918 and 919 (murder and manslaughter, respectively, by
"kill[ing]" the victim); Article 122, UCMJ, 10 USC § 922
(robbery "by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or
future injury"); Article 128, UCMJ (assault by "attempt[ing] or
offer[ing] with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to
another person").
We conclude that in a prosecution for maltreatment under
Article 93, UCMJ, it is not necessary to prove physical or