United States v. Bullman
[…] result of his “gross indifference to his financial obligations.” During the
plea inquiry, appellant told the military judge that he was grossly
indifferent to the status of his checking account balance because he did not
keep a check register but “attempted to do so in [his] head.”



                                      6
United States v. Bullman, No. 01-0647/AF


as a whole reflects that appellant knew the elements of the

offense and admitted them, and that there is a factual basis for

the plea.    Answer to Final Brief at 1, 8.

      Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 845(a), provides:

            If an accused . . . after a plea of guilty sets up
            matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears
            that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or
            through lack of understanding of its meaning and
            effect, . . . a plea of not guilty shall be entered in
            the record, and the court shall proceed as though he
            had pleaded not guilty.

      RCM 910(c), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2000

ed.) requires the military judge to inform the accused of the

nature of the offense to which the guilty plea is offered.          The

rule implements United States v. Care, 18 USCMA 535, 541, 40 CMR