United States v. Wiesen, No. 01-0134/AR
[…] not sit as a member of that panel if challenged by the defense.
The Congress and the President are the lawmakers for the military
justice system, and they have not made such a rule. Based on all
the circumstances of this case, I conclude that the military
judge did not abuse his discretion when he refused to grant the
defense challenge to Colonel (COL) Williams. See United States
v. Ai, 49 MJ 1, 5 (1998).
In my view, the majority’s holding in this case creates new
law, and it is law which Congress or the President should make,
not the judiciary. See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl. 16; Article
36, UCMJ, 10 USC § 836. Congress could have provided that a
member shall be disqualified if he or she is the military
commander of a significant number of the members of the panel.
See Article 25(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 825(d) (“No member of an armed
force is eligible to serve as a member of a general or special
court-martial when he is the accuser or a witness for the
prosecution or has acted as investigating officer or as counsel
in the same case.”). Congress has been aware that, for years,
commanders have sat on panels with their subordinates. Congress
could have prohibited this situation by law but failed to do so.
United States v. Wiesen, 01-0134/AR
A court should not judicially legislate when Congress, in its
wisdom, does not.