United States v. Martin, No. 99-0232/AR
[…] ultimate legal issue, thus leaving the ultimate issue to
the trier of fact alone.
Under Article 50a(a), lack of mental responsibility is
an affirmative legal defense requiring proof that the
accused, at the time of the offenses: (1) suffered from a
“severe mental disease or defect,” and (2) as a result of
that disease, was “unable to appreciate the nature and
quality or the wrongfulness of the acts.” Federal courts
have recognized that proof is required on each element of
the defense. See United States v. Dixon, 185 F.3d 393, 399
(5th Cir. 1999)(The plain language of 18 USC § 17 instructs
that the defendant must show that (1) “as a result of a
severe mental disease” (2) he “was unable to appreciate the
nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.”);
United States v. Shlater, 85 F.3d 1251, 1257 (7th Cir.
1996)(The accused must prove by clear and convincing
evidence first, “that he suffered from a severe mental
disease or defect,” and second, “that his severe mental
disorder rendered him unable at the time of the crime to
17