United States v. QUIROZ, No. 00-5004/MC
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). See also
Texas v. Cobb, 121 S.Ct. 1335 (2001); Carter v. United States,
530 U.S. 255 (2000); Drafters’ Analysis of RCM 1003(c)(1)(C),
2000 Manual, supra at A21-71. The first series of steps was
between 1951 and 1975; the second would be the era under United
States v. Baker, 14 MJ 361; the third, and current era begins
with United States v. Teters, 37 MJ 370 (CMA 1993).
6
United States v. Quiroz, No. 00-5004/MC
1951 - 1975
The Uniform Code of Military Justice provides no rules for
determining multiplicity of charges, findings, or sentences.
Article 36, UCMJ, 10 USC § 836, delegates to the President the
authority to prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial
procedures, including modes of proof,” in courts-martial,
applying insofar as practicable “the principles of law and the
rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal
cases in the United States district courts,” so long as not
inconsistent with the Code. Article 56, UCMJ, 10 USC § 856,
delegates to the President the authority to prescribe the limits
of court-martial punishment.
In paragraph 76a(8) of the 1951 Manual for Courts-Martial,
United States, the President prescribed a single test for