United States v. Ivey, No. 00-0702/AR
[…] completed. Finally, he asserts that the four witnesses would
have provided evidence that was material and exculpatory and
would have corroborated PVT Murray’s testimony.
The Government argues that the convening authority is not
required to forward a request for immunity to the Attorney
General if he denies it. It also argues that the military judge
correctly denied the motion for abatement. Finally, the
Government argues that the four witnesses’ testimony was not
clearly exculpatory, making any error in denying the motion for
abatement harmless.
Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, entitles the prosecution,
defense, and the court-martial to “equal opportunity to obtain
witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations
as the President may prescribe.” The President has promulgated
1All Manual provisions are identical to the ones in effect at the
time of appellant’s court-martial.
8
United States v. Ivey, No. 00-0702/AR
several rules to implement Article 46, including RCM 704,
subsection (e) of which provides: