United States v. New, No. 99-0640/AR
[…] 442, 453 (1947), and Yakus v. United States, 321 U.S. 414 (1944),
do not support its contrary position in this case. In Cox, the
legality of the classification which was alleged to have violated
the applicable regulation was not an element of the charged
criminal offense. In Yakus, Congress expressly provided that a
person could be prosecuted for violating certain regulations or
regulatory decisions without regard to the validity of such a
regulation unless the accused previously challenged them in an
appropriate civil proceeding or exhausted his administrative
remedies. Cf. Article 96, UCMJ, 10 USC § 896 (prohibiting
releasing prisoner without authority “whether or not the prisoner
was committed in strict compliance with law.”).
17
United States v. New, 99-0640/AR
First, I note that Article 92, UCMJ, as well as other codal
provisions noted above, expressly prohibit failure to obey a
“lawful” order, language recognizing the historical and political
importance of requiring servicemembers to obey only lawful
orders.