United States v. New, No. 99-0640/AR
[…] the jury when it is one of the elements of
the crime of depriving a person of
constitutional rights under color of law,
see 18 USC §§ 241-42. Cf. United States
v. McQueeney, 674 F.2d 109, 114 (CA1
1982); United States v. Barker, 178 U.S.
App. D.C. 174, 546 F.2d 940, 947 (CADC
1976). [9]
515 U.S. at 520-21 (emphasis added).
Admittedly, this Court’s opinion 35 years ago in United
States v. Carson, 15 USCMA at 408, 35 CMR at 380, might be viewed
as counter to Gaudin. Carson suggests in dicta that a law
officer, not a court of members, must decide whether a disobeyed
9
Article 51(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(b), addresses the proper
procedure for handling “all questions of law and all
interlocutory questions arising during the proceedings . . . .”
Article 51(c), however, addresses the proper procedure for
handling “the elements of the offense . . . .” Avoiding a
constitutional problem (see Weiss v. United States, 510 U.S. 163,
176-81 (1994)), I would construe these provisions in accordance
with United States v.