United States v. New, No. 99-0640/AR
[…] holding that lawfulness of an order in a disobedience prosecution
is a question of law for the military judge under Article 51(b).
Article 51(b) does not delineate what a “question of law” is for
23
United States v. New, 99-0640/AR
purposes of final decision by a military judge. Other provisions
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, however, do indicate
Congress’ intent in this regard. In Article 51(c), Congress
clearly recognized that members of a court-martial must decide
whether the elements of an offense are proved by the Government
beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, in Article 39(a)(1) and
(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 839(a)(1) & (2), Congress implicitly
recognized that “motions raising defenses or objections which are
[not] capable of determination without trial of the issues raised
by a plea of not guilty” are a “matter . . . appropriate for
later consideration or decision by the members of the court.”
In this codal context, it is clear that a “question of law”
for purposes of Article 51(b) does not include elements of an
offense which raise mixed questions of fact and law (e.g., United
States v. Gaudin, supra) or pretrial motions which raise