United States v. Binegar, 00-0207/AF
[…] placed at the beginning of the statute. Walking through the
textual and grammatical approaches, this statute breaks down
into the following:
(a) intentional sexual intercourse with a female other
than your wife; and
(b) intentional intercourse without consent.
Because the mens rea word “intentional” is at the front of the
statute, it can apply to the remaining elements of the crime.
Therefore, any honest mistake will constitute a valid defense in
this instance because both elements of the crime require
specific intent.
On the other hand, Article 120, UCMJ, 10 USC § 920, states:
“Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of sexual
intercourse by force and without consent, is guilty of rape.”
Under a textual analysis, rape is broken down into the following
elements:
(a) The accused committed an act of sexual intercourse;
and
9
United States v. Binegar, No. 00-0207/AF
(b) The act of sexual intercourse was done by force and
without consent.