United States v. Binegar, 00-0207/AF
[…] (1963)).
In order to arrive at the proper end in this case, a series
of analytical steps must be taken. The starting point is the
larceny statute itself. A textual analysis of the statute
should be performed to break out every actus reus element and
then assign it a particular mens rea — either general or
specific intent. The next step is to determine what element of
the crime the alleged mistake pertains to and appoint the
appropriate mistake of fact test accordingly. For example, this
case deals with larceny, which Article 121, Uniform Code of
Miliary Justice, 10 USC § 921, defines as follows:
Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully
takes, obtains, or withholds, by any means, from the
possession of the owner or of any other person any
money, personal property, or article of value of any
kind with intent permanently to deprive or defraud
another person of the use and benefit of property or
to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any
person other than the owner, steals that property and
is guilty of larceny.
3
United States v. Binegar, No. 00-0207/AF
Larceny of military property can then be broken into these
separate elements under a “textual” approach:
(a) That the accused wrongfully took, obtained, or
withheld certain property from the possession of
the owner or of any other person;