Garry L. Rollins and Carla D. Rollins v. Texas College and MPF Investments, LLC D/B/A "A-1 Rent All"
[…] THE ELEMENTS AND THE EVIDENCE 1. Duty and Breach of Duty Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033 eliminates significant defenses in nonsubscriber cases such as this. The provision reads in pertinent part: “… it is not a defense that: (1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence; (2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or (3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee. Id. (emphasis added). The Texas Supreme Court also reaffirmed that comparative negligence may not be submitted in a nonsubscriber case. See Kroger Co. v.