Rebecca Terrell and Chandrashekhar Thanedar v. Pampa Independent School District
[…] Transcript pgs. 176-178. An average person would exercise such care to comply with law. A government body should be held to even higher standard. PISD fails even the lower average person standard. Thus PISD did not make a good faith attempt under 551.056(d)7 to verify its compliance with §551.056(b). If PISD had done so, it would have immediately known and found out that notices were not appearing on its website and PISD would have presumably fixed its non-compliance with TOMA. 7 TOMA §551.056(d) provides that: “The validity of a posted notice of a meeting or an agenda by a governmental body or economic development corporation subject to this section that made a good faith attempt to comply with the requirements of this section that is due to a technical problem beyond the control of the governmental body or economic development corporation.” 40 The language of TOMA is plain and clear that compliance with TOMA must be done in the prescribed 72 hours before a meetings starts and must be continuous. §551.043. This requires that a government body must check for each meeting that the internet notice actually appears on its website for