Ex parte
[…] merits, the trial court was correct in not doing so because the appellant
produced no credible evidence of his innocence.
Reply to Point One
The appellant did not conclusively prove his innocence. His
affidavits failed to rebut the State’s evidence. Moreover, in light of
the police officer’s report the trial court had a basis for concluding
that the appellant’s evidence was not credible.
I. Standard of Review: The trial court’s findings of fact are
entitled to near-total deference, and its ultimate decision
is reviewed only for an abuse of discretion.
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.072 “establishes the
procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or
misdemeanor in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a
judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072 § 1. An Article 11.072 writ is litigated through the
trial court, and the trial court judge is the sole finder of fact. Ex parte
Garcia, 353 S.W.3d 785, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Accordingly, an