Ex Parte Julio Gialito Aruizu
[…] Reply to Point One The appellant did not conclusively prove his innocence. His affidavits failed to rebut the State’s evidence. Moreover, in light of the police officer’s report the trial court had a basis for concluding that the appellant’s evidence was not credible. I. Standard of Review: The trial court’s findings of fact are entitled to near-total deference, and its ultimate decision is reviewed only for an abuse of discretion. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072 § 1. An Article 11.072 writ is litigated through the trial court, and the trial court judge is the sole finder of fact. Ex parte Garcia, 353 S.W.3d 785, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).