ACCEPTED
[…] section 149B for the time period during which David held power of attorney for
the estate. As a beneficiary, John contends that he could assert this right on behalf
of the- estate because David refused to do so. But because John's authority to
request such an accounting derives from his relationship to the estate as a
beneficiary, once closed, the estate ceases as an entity, as does any authority John
had derivative from or on behalf of the estate.
Nevertheless, John contends that the estate need not be open for him to
pursue his request for a power of attorney accounting because section 151 provides
that David can still be held liable for any wrongdoing revealed by the accounting.
See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 151(c)(2) (stating that closing of estate "shall not
relieve the independent executor from liability for any mismanagement of the
estate or from liability for any false statements contained in the report or notice.").
In his appellate brief, John states that he "seeks an accounting of David's power of
attorney as part of a potential breach of fiduciary duty claim by the estate against
David" (emphasis added). We agree that under section 15l(c)(2) the closing of the