ACCEPTED
[…] independent estate does not relieve the independent
executor from liability.
The easiest way to resolve this appeal is the plain text of the Estates Code,
which provides that closure of an independent estate administration does not
immunize the independent executor from personal liability:
The closing of an independent administration by filing of a closing
report or notice of closing estate terminates the power and authority of
the independent executor, but does not relieve the independent
executor from liability for any mismanagement of the estate . . . .
TEX. ESTATES CODE § 405.007(b); accord TEX. PROB. CODE § 151(b) (“shall not
relieve the independent executor from liability for any mismanagement of the
estate . . . .”). If an independent executor seeks to be discharged from liability, he
4
On January 1, 2014, the Texas Estates Code replaced the Texas Probate Code. There are no
material differences for the purpose of this appeal, but we have generally provided parallel
citations.
17