ACCEPTED
[…] trial court lost jurisdiction to remove the executrix and appoint a successor
independent executor, and that these issues had become moot. See id. Thus, under
Hanau, John's issue concerning the removal of David as executor of the estate
under Probate Code section 149C(a) is moot. Moreover, John concedes that ifthe
estate is closed, his claim seeking to remove David as executor is moot.
John's second issue challenges the trial court's denial of his claim for
attorney's fees. In his original petition, John sought attorney's fees under Probate
Code section 149C(d), which recites that "[c]osts and expenses incurred by the
party seeking removal incident to removal of an independent executor . . .
including reasonable attorney's fees and expenses, may be paid out of the estate."
Tux. PROB. CODE ANN.§ 149C(d) (West 2013). However, because we concluded
that John's claim for removal of David as executor was rendered moot by the
9
240
closing of the estate, it follows that his claim for recovery of attorney's fees
incident to removal is likewise moot. See id