ACCEPTED
[…] 3. Respondent is ERIC CLIFFORD, Judge of the 6rH Judicial District
Court of Lamar County, Texas, whose address is 119 N. Main St. Paris, Texas
Sartor I Response
Page 3 ofll
75460.
Statement of Juris diction
This Court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus under section 6 of
article V of the Texas Constitution and section 22.221(a) of the Texas Government
Code.
Issues Presented by Real Party in Interest
Issue No. 1: Respondent abused his discretion when he denied Relator's First
Amended Motion to Transfer Venue.
Texas Family Code Section 155.201 states that "if a suit to modiff or a
motion to enforce arL order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the
time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this
state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.
Statement of Facts
Relator, STACEY DIANE SARTO& resides in Hunt County, Texas with
the children the subject of this suit. Relator resided in Hopkins County with the
children for six months prior to the filing of the underlying suit.
JASON SARTOR resides in Kansas. The exact address of JASON