Related Cases
[…] However, the agreement under which Samson is obligated to pay the ad valorem taxes, the only recovery to which the Hooks are entitled, is the stipulation entered by the parties during trial, not the leases. The ad valorem tax stipulation does not provide an interest rate. [47] [48] When the interest rate is not specified in a contract, post judgment interest should be calculated based on the statutory rate provided in Texas Finance Code section 304.003. See TEX. FIN.CODE ANN. § 304.003 (Vernon 2006) (providing judgment interest rate when interest rate or time price differential is not in contract). Section 304.003(b) provides that, “[o]n the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit commissioner shall determine the post judgment interest rate to be applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding calendar month.” Id. § 304.003(b). Section 304.003(c) provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, “[t]he post judgment interest rate is ... the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation” or “five percent a year if the prime rate ... described by Subdivision (1) is less than five percent.” Id. § 304.003(c)(l )-(2). The prime rate is published in the Texas Register by the Secretary of State. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 35 Samson Lone Star, Ltd. Partnership v. Hooks, 389 S.W.3d 409 (2012) 177 Oil & Gas Rep. 542 Id. § 304.004 (Vernon 2006).