Related Cases
[…] Costs and Witness Fees In addition, Plaintiffs are entitled to recover various other costs incurred in connection with this case. As the successful party, Plaintiffs are entitled to recover from Samson all taxable costs of court. TEX. R. C1v P. 131. In addition, Plaintiffs' leases provide for recovery of "court costs, and other costs" incurred in collecting unpaid amounts. Trial Exhibits 25, 26, and 27, Article XVIJC ("Time, Method and Manner of Payment"). Plaintiffs are also entitled to recover other costs based on the jury's finding that Samson committed statutory fraud as defined in Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Pursuant to that Section, a person who violates its provisions is liable to the person defrauded for "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court." TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE§ 27.01 (e). Therefore, in addition to the usual taxable costs of court, Plaintiffs are entitled to recover at least expert witness fees and costs for copies of depositions.