ACCEPTED
[…] REJECT APPELLANT’S SELF-DEFENSE PLEA AND SUPPORT THE JURY’S
FINDING OF GUILT.
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
The evidence presented at trial was factually and legally insufficient for a
3
jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant was guilty. Appellant
contends that the evidence the State presented at trial was insufficient to support
the jury’s rejection of his self-defense claim.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY
Appellant argues that the evidence at trial showed that he was justified in
defending himself when Ms. Stephanie Duggan choked him on October 1, 2014.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31 (a) states in part, “A person is justified in using force
against another when and to the degree the actor reasonable believes the force is
immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use
of unlawful force.” Appellant met his burden to produce evidence in support of
his claim of self-defense by the following testimony: Ms. Stephanie Duggan
testified that she escalated the argument when she yelled and cursed at Appellant
(RR 2:66) and put her hands on his throat and pushed him (RR 2:83). Appellant