MJS and Associates, L.L.C., a Texas Limited Liability Corporation v. Judy Master, RN and Matthew Master
[…] As the majority explains, Wyeth could have changed the warning on its label regarding IV-push without violating federal law. See ante, at 1196 – 1197. The “changes being effected” regulation allows drug manufacturers to change their labels without the FDA's preapproval if the changes “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse **1210 reaction,” § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product,” § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C), in order to “reflect newly acquired information,” including “new analyses of previously submitted data,” 73 Fed.Reg. 49603, 49609. Under the terms of these regulations, after learning of new incidences of gangrene-induced amputation resulting from the IV-push