MJS and Associates, L.L.C., a Texas Limited Liability Corporation v. Judy Master, RN and Matthew Master
[…] In addition, the text of the statutory provisions governing FDA drug labeling, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, do not give drug manufacturers an unconditional right to market their federally approved drug at all times with the precise label initially approved by the FDA. Thus, there is no “direct conflict” between the federal labeling law and the state-court judgment. The statute prohibits the interstate marketing of any drug, except for those that are federally approved. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (“No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 17 Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009) 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51, 77 USLW 4165, Prod.Liab.Rep. (CCH) P 18,176... an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) of this section is effective with respect to such drug” (emphasis added)).