MJS and Associates, L.L.C., a Texas Limited Liability Corporation v. Judy Master, RN and Matthew Master
[…] Master·' s cond duct·III . . .. .llllOmlaUon .m acqumng .mlornlaUon C' . m the . •• 1 course of her employment regarding LHC that she later used in the Western District qui tam suit. All I of these claims require PlaintitT to demonstrate that Ms. Master's taking of the information was I wrongful; that is, in breach of her employment contract. Defendants essentially contend that Plaintiff cannot demonstrate the taking was wrongful without recolse to the False Claims Act, specifically u.s.c. § 3730(h). 31 U.S.c. The court disagrees. 3311 U.S .C. § 3730(h 730(h)(1) )(1) allows an employee to avoid retaliation based on "lawful acts done by the employee ... in furtherance lor an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter." This provision is invoked in a civil action by an employee who was discharged, discriminated aga+t, demoted, suspended, threatened, or harassed in the tenns and conditions of her employment. cmployment. Regardless of ofwhethcr whether or not Ms.