MJS and Associates, L.L.C., a Texas Limited Liability Corporation v. Judy Master, RN and Matthew Master
[…] If the FDA finds that © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 24 Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009) 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51, 77 USLW 4165, Prod.Liab.Rep. (CCH) P 18,176... the drug is not “safe” when used in accordance with its labeling, the agency “shall” withdraw its approval of the drug. § 355(e). The FDA also “shall” deem a drug “misbranded” if “it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage or manner, or with the frequency or duration prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof.” § 352(j). Thus, a drug's warning label “serves as the standard under which the FDA determines whether a product is safe and effective.” 50 Fed.Reg. 7470 (1985).