ANTHONY SCOTT ROPER, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS,
[…] preponderance of the evidence, then the trial court did not abuse its discretion. See
Garcia v. State, 387 S.W.3d 20, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Lively, 338 S.W.3d at
142.
Appellee’s Brief Page 16 of 34
Issue 1: The Trial Court did not err is denying Roper’s Motion to
Transfer the adjudication hearing to the 76th District Court.
Roper moved for transfer of the adjudication hearing to the 76th Judicial
District because Judge Rolston was not the judge of the court where Roper entered
his plea originally. CR 45. For his motion, he relied upon Article 42.12 section
10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which reads, in relevant part, as
follows:
Sec. 10.(a) Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant
community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community
supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has
transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s
consent.
The Trial Court denied Roper’s motion. CR 49. In doing so, the Trial Court
commented that he and Judge Woodson have concurrent jurisdiction on all cases
and routinely handle the same criminal cases. RR V 1 P 5 L 3 - 9.
In Davila v. State, the defendant was placed on probation by the 72nd
District Court. 651 S.W.2d 797, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). The motion to
revoke his probation was heard by the 237th District Court. Id. An order
transferring the case to the 237th District Court was dated the day of trial of the
motion to revoke but not filed until a week-and-a-half later. Id. at 799. The Court
Appellee’s Brief Page 17 of 34
held that even if the transfer order was not valid, the judges could exchange
benches as allowed by Article V, section 11 of the Texas Constitution, which
provides for district judges to exchange districts or hold courts for each other
when they deem it expedient. Id. The Court further noted that for a district court to
preside over a case in place of another court, no order or docket sheet entry
showing the reason for the exchange of the benches is necessary. Id.
In Wise v. State, the defendant was placed on probation by the judge of the
30th Judicial District and revoked by the judge of the 89th Judicial District, both of
Wichita County. 477 S.W.2d 578, 579-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972). Relying on a
letter in the record from the presiding judge of the administrative district which
indicated that the district judges of Wichita County were assigned to each other’s
cases, the Court held that, for practical purposes, the regular judge of the 89th
Judicial District was the regular judge of the 30th Judicial District as well. Id. at
580.