ACCEPTED
[…] are three requirements.
First, the issue raised must be one of fact.114 This requirement is based both on
law and practicality. “The jury decides facts; the judge decides the application of the
law to those facts.”115 Moreover, the standards used to determine Fourth Amendment
questions are “fluid concepts that take their substantive content from the particular
112
As a threshold matter, the existence of a warrant or exigent circumstances is material only
if the statutory blood draw was unconstitutional and the exclusionary remedy applies.
113
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.23(a).
114
Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
115
Id. at 511 (citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.13 (“Unless otherwise provided in this
Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and
be governed thereby.”)).
27
contexts in which the standards are being assessed.”116 “The jury, however, is not an
expert on legal terms of art or the vagaries of the Fourth Amendment[,]” and asking
them to determine probable cause or exigent circumstances “would require a lengthy
course on Fourth Amendment law.”117