Steven Hernandez v. State
[…] Ex parte McNeil, 772 S.W.2d 488, 489 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1989, no pet.). The Fort Worth Court of Appeals has further found that Article 17.151 “does not permit the State to obtain an indictment, rearrest [a defendant,] and begin the ninety day period anew from the date of the indictment or rearrest.” Ex parte Castellano, 321 S.W.3d 760, 764 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) But the Castellano court disagreed with the notion that a trial court may never revoke a bond after having released the defendant pursuant to article 17.151. Id., at 764. Instead, the court noted that even in the context of a 17.151 release, Code of Criminal Procedure article 17.09, section 3 permits a judge or magistrate who “finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause” to “order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper.” Id.