Steven Hernandez v. State
[…] Page 7 STATE’S RESPONSE TO POINT OF ERROR TWO THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN RELEASING APPELLANT UNDER THE PROVISION OF ART. 17.151, THEN LATER INCREASING BOND UNDER ART. 17.15 FOR GOOD AND SUFFICIENT CAUSE. Appellant urges this Court to hold that a defendant’s bond may not be modified or increased under art. 17.09 if the defendant has previously received a bond reduction pursuant to art. 17.151. Generally, once bond is set in a felony case, it is within the trial court’s discretion to increase the bail set if the court “finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause.” art. 17.09; Miller v. State, 855 S.W.2d 92, 93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993).