$1,608.00 in U.S. Currency and 2008 Mazda, VIN 1YVHP80C385M37457 v. State
[…] See id. In McInnis, the appellant’s disbarment proceeding was a separate and distinct matter and completely independent of any other proceedings which were pending.” See id. In McInnis, the court of appeals held that there was no showing by appellant that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling the motion for continuance. See id. As in McInnis, a civil case, the same rationale should apply equally to the civil forfeiture case here. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b) (Vernon 2006) (“All cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the -11- same manner as in other civil cases.”). Here, as in McInnis, there was no showing by appellant, Daugherty, that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling the motion for continuance.