These cases are: (1) EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Loving County Appraisal District, No.
[…] rounded down. In 2012, Appellants began paying the taxes due on this amount on a monthly
basis to the taxing authority in Midland County. As to the sixteen compressor packages located in
Ward County, Appellants calculated their market value to be $26,527.00 but ascribed no value to
them in renditions filed with Appellee/Cross-Appellant—Ward County Appraisal District
(hereinafter, “WCAD”).
WCAD asserted that the sixteen compressor packages operating in Ward County on
January 1, 2012 were taxable as business personal property. See TEX.TAX CODE ANN.
§ 23.01(a)(West 2015)(“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is
appraised at its market value as of January 1.”). Consequently, WCAD placed the compressor
packages on its appraisal roll and appraised them at market value. For the 2012 tax year, the
sixteen compressor packages were valued at $4,651,200.00. Appellants protested the