Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] by the Court.



      32
           16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.237(c)(2)(B).
      33
           16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.236(d)(2).

                                          17
C.     Entergy has not shown prejudice to its substantial rights.

     The district court also erred in reversing the Commission’s fuel-

reconciliation decision because Entergy made no showing that the

Commission’s decision will harm Entergy, and showing prejudice to

substantial rights is a requirement for a plaintiff to prevail in a suit for

judicial review of an agency’s order. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2)

(directing the court to “reverse or remand the case for further proceedings

if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced” for stated

reasons) (emphasis added); El Paso Elec. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 917

S.W.2d 846, 857 n.6 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ dism’d by agr.)(“We

need not address the merits of the City’s argument for two reasons: (1) the