ACCEPTED
[…] Appellants' second obstacle is that what they are asking for is basically a
directed verdict, that a Justice Court Forcible Entry and Detainer case can never
toll limitations as a matter of law. This would render meaningless the plain
language of the limitations statutes, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§16.025 and
16.026, and require an overly restrictive interpretation of the Justice Courts' core
jurisdiction. The Statutory Language
The rule on adverse possession of real property under the ten (10) year
limitations period is governed by the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
§16.026. (Effective September 1, 1985; Amended effective September 1, 1989,
O'Connor's 2014). Section 16.026(a) provides:
23
A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of
action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse
possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.
Likewise the five (5) year rule uses the same operative words: " a person must
bring suit ... to recover real property ... "
No definition of a suit to recover real property is provided by the Texas
Legislature so the words must be given their ordinary meaning. The word "title" is