in Re Connie Harrison
[…] The 21 Council contends that ‘[t]his result is certainly not in a child’s best interest.’ Id. at 453 (citations in amicus brief omitted). As is clear by the mandate set by the Texas Supreme Court in In re Stephanie Lee, a trial court abuses its discretion in denying a motion to enter judgment on an MSA and in setting a case for trial based on the court’s conclusion that the MSA is not in the child’s best interest. C. Texas Family Code 153.001(a) Expresses Public Policy of Texas That Parents Should Be Able To Make Decisions About Their Children Moreover, section 153.001(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that: In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, it is the public policy of the State of Texas to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Tex. Fam. Code sec. (a). IV. Conclusion – Ms. Harrison Is Entitled To Entry Of The MSA Order And A Stay Of The March 27, 2015 9 a.m. Entry Of The Trial Court’s Rendition That Does Not Adopt The MSA Ms. Harrison is entitled to entry of the MSA order as to parent-child issues.