ACCEPTED
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(A) (WEST SUPP. 2014). . 17
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(A), (D)
(WEST SUPP. 2014) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vii
TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(e) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . viii
TEX. R. APP. P. 38.2(A)(1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . viii
TEX. R. APP. P. 38.2(A)(1)(A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i
-vi-
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
This is a driving-while-intoxicated (DWI) case, a Class A
misdemeanor. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a), (d) (West Supp. 2014)
(“If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis
of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol
concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed,
the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”).
A jury in Lamar County found Mr. Black guilty of the offense of
driving while intoxicated, as charged in the information. See RR, Vol. 3, pg.
257; CR, pg. 46. Also, the jury found that Mr. Black committed the offense
when an analysis of a specimen of his blood showed an alcohol