ACCEPTED
[…] Black’s second issue/point of error was not properly preserved for appeal.
See Blackshear v. State, 385 S.W.3d 589, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012);
Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 279-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (West 2009) (trial court may grant
continuance only upon written motion, sworn to by State or defendant,
setting forth sufficient cause). A criminal action may be continued on the
written motion of a party for sufficient cause shown. See Harrison v. State,
187 S.W.3d 429, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 29.03). Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provided that “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of
the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall
be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is
necessary.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (West 2009).
In Blackshear, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that article
29.03 has been interpreted to mean that “if a party makes an unsworn oral
motion for a continuance and the trial judge denies it, the party forfeits the
-20-