ACCEPTED
[…] is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person
shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the
accident or as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the
vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident;
-15-
(3) immediately determine whether a person is involved
in the accident, and if a person is involved in the accident,
whether that person requires aid; and
(4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator
complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
TEX. TRANS. CODE §550.021(a). Section 550.023 which is referenced
provides the following:
The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the
injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven
or attended by a person shall:
(1) give the operator's name and address, the registration
number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the
name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to
any person injured or the operator or occupant of or
person attending a vehicle involved in the collision;
(2) if requested and available, show the operator's
driver's license to a person described by Subdivision (1);
and
(3) provide any person injured in the accident
reasonable assistance, including transporting or
making arrangements for transporting the person
to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is
apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured
person requests the transportation.
TEX. TRANS. CODE §550.023 (emphasis added). “Reasonable assistance” is
not defined by the statute or by Chapter 550. TEX. TRANS. CODE §550.023
passim; TEX. TRANS. CODE Chapter 550 passim.
“A plaintiff who engages in some conduct that is clearly proscribed