ACCEPTED
[…] should have been sustained only as to the claim for division of
property:
The trial court erred in dismissing [the husband's] divorce
petition for want of jurisdiction, even though it might not
have jurisdiction to deal with the property of the parties.
The special appearance should only have been granted to
the extent of the trial court's recognition that it does not
have personal jurisdiction over [the wife] and therefore
may not divide the property ofthe parties located outside
the State of Texas and possibly that located within the
State of Texas.
Section 6.308 of the Family Code now provides:
(a) A court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is
filed may exercise its jurisdiction overthose portions ofthe
suit for which it has authority.
(b) The court's authority to resolve the issues in
controversy between the parties may be restricted because
the court lacks:
(1) the required personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
party in a suit for dissolution of the man-iage ....
Had Dawson-Austin specially appeared as to the entire
proceeding, the district court could not have sustained it
except as to the property division claim. The district court had
jurisdiction to grant the divorce, and Dawson-Austin could not
specially appear to that claim.