ACCEPTED
[…] As one court
explained, "Where the trial court in a divorce proceeding has
no personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the trial co urt has
the jurisdiction to grant the divorce, but not to ... divide
property outside the State of Texas. It may also lack
jurisdiction to divide property within the state." Hoffman v.
Hoffman, 821 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 1992, no
writ) (internal citations omitted).
In short, a claim for divorce and a claim for division of marital
property are separate jurisdictional issues. See id.; see also
TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("A
court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is tiled may
exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit for
which it has authority."). Here, Anna does not challenge the
portion of the trial court's decree granting a divorce between
her and Tony. Rather, she challenges only that portion of the
decree relating to property division.
12. As decided by the Supreme Court of Texas in Dawson - Austin v. Austin,