City of San Antonio and San Antonio River Authority v. Osvaldo Peralta
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §101.021(2); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §101.025 (Immunity waived to the extent provided by the Act). The Act further provides that a governmental unit owes a claimant in a premises defect case only the duty owed to a licensee. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §101.022(a). However, the Texas Recreational Use Statute further modifies the duty set forth in the Tort Claims Act, setting the standard applicable to a governmental unit, such as a municipality, as requiring willful or wanton conduct or gross negligence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §75.002(f); see also TEX .CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.003(g)(“To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit 5 under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under Chapter 101, this chapter controls.”)” Thus, the City retains immunity in the absence of allegations of willful or wanton conduct or gross negligence. Miranda, 133 S.W. 3d at 227-28; see also City of Fort Worth v Crockett, 142 S.W.3d 550, 553 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied).