Hudson Insurance Company v. BVB Partners
[…] (CR: Vol. 2 at 122) On April 2, 2015, Hudson filed its Notice of Appeal. (CR: Vol. 2 at 123-126) I In the Clerk's Record, the Exhibits to Hudson's Supplement to its Motion are out of order. Exhibit "A" to Hudson's Supplement, the Affidavit of Ammie Martinez, appears at pages 70-74. (CR: Vol. 2 at 70-74) Exhibit "1" to the Affidavit are at pages 12-31 (CR: Vol. 2 at 12-31); Exhibit "2" to the Affidavit are at pages 32-69 (CR: Vol. 2 at 32-69). XIV STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.016 and 9 U.S.C. § 16. Specifically, when the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") applies, as it does here, Section 51.016 authorizes an immediate appeal of an interlocutory order "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16". Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016; 9 U.S.C. § 16; In Re Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc., 315 S.W.3d 888, 891, n. 3 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. v. Farias, 2013 WL 6175330 at *2 (Tex.