Carolyn Larsen v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] The Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(k)(1) requires all reverse mortgages to be secured by a voluntary lien on the borrower's homestead. Further, this lien must be "created by a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner's spouse." TEX. CONST. ART. XVI §50(k)(1). Here, Mr. Larsen was the exclusive owner of the homestead Property as a result of the Special Warranty 12 Deed. See C.R. 120-21. The Texas Constitution thus mandated that his spouse— Appellant—join him in granting the Deed of Trust. See TEX. CONST. ART. XVI §50(k)(1). Likewise, any time a homestead is encumbered by a lien, the Texas Family Code Section 5.001 requires both spouses to join in the encumbrance, regardless of "[w]hether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property." Therefore, as Mr. Larsen's spouse, Appellant was also required by the Texas Family Code to sign the Deed of Trust. 2. Applying the rules of contract construction to the Loan documents, it is indisputable that Mr. Larsen was the only borrower.