Devvy Kidd v. Carlos Cascos, Texas Secretary of State
[…] President Woodrow Wilson signed the amendment into

law on May 31, 1914. Since the ratification of the Seventeenth Amendment, states have been

required to hold elections “so that the people may select their senators by popular vote.”

        3
           Prior to the ratification of the Seventeenth Amendment, U.S. Senators were selected by
state legislatures. U.S. Const. art. I, § 3, cl. 1, amended by U.S. Const. amend. XVII; see Voting
Integrity Project, Inc. v. Keisling, 259 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th Cir. 2001).
        4
          See Act of Apr. 20, 1818, ch. 80, § 2, Rev. Stat. § 205 (2d ed. 1878) (current version, as
amended, at 1 U.S.C. § 106b (2012)) (section 205) (upon notice provided to Secretary of State that
constitutional amendment has been adopted, Secretary of State shall cause amendment “to be
published in the newspapers authorized to promulgate the laws, with his certificate, specifying the
states by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents
and purposes, as a part of the constitution of the United States”).

                                                   3
Zachary D. Clopton & Steven E. Art, The Meaning of the Seventeenth Amendment and a Century

of State Defiance, 107 Nw. U. L. Rev. 1181, 1185 (2013).

                In September 2014, Kidd filed her petition requesting declarations that