TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Nat. Res. Code § 134.004(20). It is undisputed that DRCP had begun construction of a

sedimentation pond; fencing; performance of archeological studies; and monitoring, coring, drilling,

and inspection of surface and groundwater, but the parties join issue on whether these activities

constitute “surface coal mining operations.” We are unpersuaded by MCEPHA’s and Baxter’s

argument that to constitute surface coal mining operations, the operations must be incidental to the

actual extraction of coal. Rather, before listing examples of what may constitute surface coal mining

operations, section 134.004(20) broadly defines such operations as “activities . . . in connection with

a surface coal mine or subject to the requirements of Section 134.015 incidental to an underground

coal mine.” Id. We conclude that DRCP’s activities, though limited, are “in connection with a

surface coal mine” within the meaning of section 134.004(20) and operated to preclude termination

of the permit pursuant to section 134.072 for failure to begin operations.