TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 37
9 S.W.3d at 131. We overrule the City’s and Hospital District’s Issue I(C) and MCEPHA’s and

Baxter’s fourth issue.


Blasting Plan

                In the City’s and Hospital District’s Issue I(B) and MCEPHA’s and Baxter’s fifth

issue, Appellants argue that the final order, in particular Finding of Fact 44, errs because the required

blasting plan fails to comply with sections 134.042 and 134.092(a)(15) of the TSMRCA and

Commission Rules 12.141 and 12.216. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code §§ 134.042, .092(a)(15); 16 Tex.

Admin. Code §§ 12.141 (Operation Plan: Blasting), .216(1) (requiring application to be accurate and

complete and comply with the TSMRCA and Commission rules). Section 134.042 provides that

“[a]n applicant for a surface coal mining and reclamation permit shall submit to the commission as

part of its application a blasting plan that outlines the procedures and standards by which the operator

will comply with Section 134.092(a)(15).” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 134.042. Section 134.092(a)(15)

requires an operator “to ensure that explosives are used in accordance with state and federal law,

including commission rules.” Id. § 134.092(a)(15). Commission Rule 12.141 provides that “[e]ach