TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] if it is constructed, traffic should be limited to daylight hours because the cats are nocturnal.




ESA defines “take” of an endangered or threatened species as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,
wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Id. § 1532(19).
“Harm” is defined to include “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills
or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding,
feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. 17.3. “Harass” is defined as “an intentional or negligent act or
omission which creates the likelihood of injury to [listed species] by annoying it to such an extent
as to significantly disrupt normal behavior patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding,
feeding, or sheltering.” Id. Rule 12.144 requires the Commission to comply with the ESA. See 16
Tex. Admin. Code § 12.144.

                                                   47
                Commission Rule 12.144 specifies that enhancement may include such measures