TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] it violated their due process rights. However, they fail to present any discussion or analysis to
support this contention and have therefore waived it. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i). Even if they had
not waived this argument, having concluded that there is substantial evidence that the application
complies with Rules 12.130 and 12.216, we would also conclude that the final order does not violate
Appellants’ due process rights on that basis.

                                                   52
Res. Code § 134.052(a)(19). Section 134.053 provides that the insurance required by section

134.052(a)(19) “shall provide for personal injury and property damage protection in an amount

adequate to compensate a person who is (1) damaged as a result of surface coal mining and

reclamation operations, including the use of explosives; and (2) entitled to compensation under state

law.” Id. § 134.053. The Commission promulgated Rule 12.311 to implement sections 134.052 and

134.053. Rule 12.311 provides:


       (a) The Commission shall require the applicant to submit at the time of permit