TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] blasting plan fails to comply with sections 134.042 and 134.092(a)(15) of the TSMRCA and

Commission Rules 12.141 and 12.216. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code §§ 134.042, .092(a)(15); 16 Tex.

Admin. Code §§ 12.141 (Operation Plan: Blasting), .216(1) (requiring application to be accurate and

complete and comply with the TSMRCA and Commission rules). Section 134.042 provides that

“[a]n applicant for a surface coal mining and reclamation permit shall submit to the commission as

part of its application a blasting plan that outlines the procedures and standards by which the operator

will comply with Section 134.092(a)(15).” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 134.042. Section 134.092(a)(15)

requires an operator “to ensure that explosives are used in accordance with state and federal law,

including commission rules.” Id. § 134.092(a)(15). Commission Rule 12.141 provides that “[e]ach

application shall contain a blasting plan for the proposed permit area, explaining how the application

will comply with the requirements of §§ 12.357–12.360 and 12.362 of this title . . . .” 16 Tex.

Admin.