TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] determination that DRCP’s application met the requirements of Rules 12.130 and 12.216(1).31 See

Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174; Texas Indus. Energy Consumers, 324 S.W.3d at 105; Mireles,

9 S.W.3d at 131. We overrule the City’s and the Hospital District’s issue I(a).


Insurance Requirements

                In their fourth issue, the City and Hospital District argue that the final order fails to

establish that DRCP obtained the required insurance coverage in violation of sections 134.052 and

134.053 of the TSMRCA and Commission Rule 12.311. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code §§ 134.052, .053;

16 Tex. Admin. Code § 12.311 (Terms and Conditions for Liability Insurance). Section 134.052

requires that the application contain “a certificate satisfactory to the commission that the

applicant has a public liability insurance policy as described by Section 134.053 . . . .” See Tex. Nat.


        31
           Appellants assert that because the order does not comply with Rules 12.130 and 12.216,
it violated their due process rights. However, they fail to present any discussion or analysis to
support this contention and have therefore waived it. See Tex.