Health Care Service Corporation, an Unincorporated Division of Which is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas v. East Texas Medical Center
[…] Nothing in Chapter 1301 suggests that it was enacted to create privately-enforceable duties flowing to healthcare providers. Chapter 1301 does not require an insurer to contract with every provider or to designate -5- any particular provider as preferred provider in a PPO network. Instead, Chapter 1301 only requires insurers to provide “a fair, reasonable, and equivalent opportunity [for providers] to apply to be and to be designated as a preferred provider,” and not to “unreasonably withhold a designation as a preferred provider.” TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.051(a), (b). Chapter 1301 specifies that, aside from the requirements to act fairly and reasonably, the Code “does not prohibit an insurer from rejecting a physician’s or health care provider’s application for designation based on a determination that the preferred provider benefit plan has sufficient qualified providers.” TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.051(d). The Code thus contemplates that there will be out-of- network providers and mandates how they are to be compensated “[i]f services are not available through a preferred provider.”