Health Care Service Corporation, an Unincorporated Division of Which is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas v. East Texas Medical Center
[…] TDI, which oversees the adequacy of an insurance plan’s coverage, will approve a PPO plan only if it provides adequate coverage. See TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.0055 (directing TDI to “adopt network adequacy standards to “ensure availability of, and accessibility to, a full range of contracted physicians and health care providers to provide health care services to insureds”); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.007 (directing TDI to adopt rules to “ensure reasonable accessibility and availability of preferred provider services to residents of this state”). In keeping with TDI’s role in the statutory scheme (and the goal of a uniform statewide regulatory framework), the Texas Legislature did not provide for private enforcement of the Code provisions ETMC invokes.