Health Care Service Corporation, an Unincorporated Division of Which is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas v. East Texas Medical Center
[…] An examination of Chapter 1301 reveals the flaws in ETMC’s position. The Texas Legislature enacted Chapter 1301 to regulate PPOs. The statute’s primary goal is to ensure reasonable health care coverage for Texas residents, not to protect providers like ETMC. TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.006 (requiring insurers to ensure the “availability of and accessibility to adequate personnel, specialty care, and facilities” in their PPO networks). TDI, which oversees the adequacy of an insurance plan’s coverage, will approve a PPO plan only if it provides adequate coverage. See TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.0055 (directing TDI to “adopt network adequacy standards to “ensure availability of, and accessibility to, a full range of contracted physicians and health care providers to provide health care services to insureds”); see also TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.007 (directing TDI to adopt rules to “ensure reasonable accessibility and availability of preferred provider services to residents of this state”).