Health Care Service Corporation, an Unincorporated Division of Which is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas v. East Texas Medical Center
[…] Lively v. Carpet Services, Inc., 904 S.W. 2d 868, 871 (Tex. App.‒Houston [1st Dist.] 1995), writ denied (Feb. 9, 1996); Nixon v. Mr. Property Management Co., 690 S.W. 2d 546, 549 (Tex. 1985) (same). Chapter 1301 was enacted for the benefit of network members (not providers). See TEX. INS. CODE §§ 1301.007 (directing TDI to adopt rules to 14 BCBSTX presented evidence of its annual report and TDI’s approval of its network’s adequacy at the hearing. DX 4 at BCBSTX3842, BCBSTX3875. - 48 - “ensure reasonable accessibility and availability of preferred provider services to residents of this state.”); § 1301.0055 (directing TDI to adopt network adequacy standards to “ensure availability of, and accessibility to, a full range of contracted physicians and health care providers to provide health care services to insureds”).