ACCEPTED
[…] Prystash v. State, 3 S.W.3d 522, 431 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
Thus, this issue about the jury charge describing all three codefendants’
liability as being limited to “as a party by aiding,” is a creation of the
Appellant which has no relevance to the Almanza harm analysis. See id.
Even if this issue with the charge was not invited, it does not rise to
the level of a harmful error. The charge’s application section lacked the
“acting alone” language, but it did include liability “as a party,” which was
defined in the abstract portion of the jury charge. Tracking the language of
Penal Code section 7.01, the abstract definition of criminal responsibility
stated that a “person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if
the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another
for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” (12 RR 15) (emphasis
added). TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.01. Since the jury charge allowed the
Appellant to be convicted if he was criminally responsible as a “party,”
- 69 -
and “party” liability was in turn defined as including “his own conduct,”