ACCEPTED
[…] parents, 4) stopped paying bills, 5) was repaid for his portion of the deposit, and 6)
agreed not to visit unless he first called.
Counsel would distinguish Mack in that Mr. Morrow was a community property
owner and record owner of the house in question. A judicial order was required to
remove his legal possessory interest in the property at question, and such order was never
entered. Since such order was not entered, under community property Mr. Morrow had
just as much right as Gina Morrow to be at the property on the night in question.
27
Texas Family Code section 3.102 states:
(a) During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and
disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if
single, including: (1) personal earnings; (2) revenue from separate property; (3)
recoveries for personal injuries; and (4) the increase and mutations of, and the
revenue from, all property subject to the spouse's sole management, control, and
disposition.
(b) If community property subject to the sole management, control, and
disposition of one spouse is mixed or combined with community property subject
to the sole management, control, and disposition of the other spouse, then the
mixed or combined community property is subject to the joint management,
control, and disposition of the spouses, unless the spouses provide otherwise by
power of attorney in writing or other agreement.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (a), community property is subject to the
joint management, control, and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses
provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement.
(emphasis added). Community property held in the names of both spouses is considered
joint management community property. City of Emory v. Lusk, 278 S.W.3d 77(Tex.
App. – Tyler 2009, no pet.). Thus, Ms. Morrow must prove an agreement between the