James Hamm v. State
[…] The language of the application paragraph tracked the language of the indictment. Before the court read the charge to the jury, the defense stated that it had no objections to the charge. Applicable Law and Standard of Review The previous version of section 42.072 of the penal code that applies here provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct that: (1) the actor knows or reasonably believes the other person will regard as threatening: (A) bodily injury or death for the other person; .... (2) causes the other person . . . to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death . . . ; .... (3) would cause a reasonable person to fear: (A) bodily injury or death for himself or herself[.] 2 In our review of a claim of jury-charge error, we must first determine whether there was error in the charge. Druery v. State, 225 S.W.3d 491, 504 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). If there was error, we must then determine whether the appellant suffered harm as a result of the error.