William Dewayne White v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02. In Uribe the Court analyzed an offense where the definition “prescribes a culpable mental state” in one subsection and in a subsequent subsection “raise[s] the penalty when the offense is committed in a designated place”. The Court concluded an “offense created by [two] Subsections … does not require a culpable mental state beyond that contained in” the defining subsection. Uribe, 573 S.W.3d at 821. The Appellant seeks to the impose a culpable mental state requirement of section 6.02 to the drug free zone enhancement of 381.134(d) of the Texas Controlled Substances Act. The drug free zone enhancement is just that: an enhancement. The section containing this enhancement states, “An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b) … is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed (1) in, on or 10 within 1,000 feet on any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134 (Vernon 1992).