William Dewayne White v. State
[…] Furthermore, the court did not error by seating the alternate juror, and the Appellant could not have been harmed by the seating of the alternate. Texas law allows for the sequestration of a jury under Article 35.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 35.23 provides, at the request of either party or the court “on its own motion,” for the sequestering the entire jury which would presumably require the alternate to be sequestered apart from both regular jurors and from any outside contact. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23. The requirements for when a jury is permitted to separate are that the “court shall first give the jurors proper instructions with regard to their conduct as jurors when so separated.” Id. The Appellant did not at any time request sequestration of the jury under Article 35.23. Nowhere is his brief does the Appellant mention Article 35.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure nor does the Appellant mention his failure to request sequestration.