ACCEPTED
[…] Plaintiff below.
Requested
Disposition from
This Court: The AutoZone Appellants request that the Court reverse the
trial court’s order denying their Motion to Compel
Arbitration; that the Court render judgment enforcing the
parties’ agreement to arbitrate, compelling arbitration, and
staying the trial court’s proceedings pending arbitration; and
that the Court award Appellants their costs on appeal.
1
This brief refers to the Appellants collectively as “AutoZone” or the “AutoZone Appellants.”
xv
STATEMENT REGARDING JURISDICTION
This interlocutory appeal is authorized by section 51.016 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 (West 2014)
(“In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a
person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the
judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county
court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s
order of decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16”); see also FEDERAL
ARBITRATION ACT, 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1) (noting that appeal may be taken from
order denying stay and from order denying petition to order arbitration to proceed).
xvi
STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT
Though Appellants believe that this appeal can be resolved in their favor