The jurisdictional inquiry concerns whether the Comptroller's memos constitute rules under the APA and, if so, whether that rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs Plaintiffs’ legal rights or privileges. Combs v. Entertainment Publ'ns, Inc., 292 S.W.3d at 720. It is undisputed that neither AP92 or AP122 were promulgated pursuant to APA requirements, and Appellants assert that AP92, AP122 and HB 11 are each rules meeting the requirements of Gov’t Code § 2001.003 (6), but are invalid because they were not promulgated in accordance with the requirements of Gov’t Code §§ 2001.023-.037. The dispositive issue is therefore whether these memoranda are rules as defined by the APA. Section 2001.003 (6) of the APA defines a rule as: (A) a state agency statement of general applicability that: (i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or (ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency; (B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and (C) does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6) ACCELERATED APPEAL, SANADCO, ET AL 28 General Applicability These mandatory procedures are clearly intended to apply, and are applied to all convenience stores across the state, and therefore unquestionably meet the criteria of “general applicability.”