“Without a final judgment nothing happens . . . [t]hus, absent entry of [a final] judgment, no execution can be had and, therefore, collection of the judgment debt is postponed or denied.” Armadillo Bail Bonds v. State, 772 S.W.2d 193, 195 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1989), aff'd, 802 S.W.2d 237 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). A debt owed to the State must be collected by the same rules governing other civil actions. Id. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.0081(c) provides that “the amount of a determination made under this code is due and payable 10 days after it becomes final”. Consequently, the tax amount does not become "due and payable" until after the Comptroller's decision in the redetermination hearing becomes final.