See Sanadco, Inc. v. Office of the Comptroller of Public Accounts, 03-11-00462-CV, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 12013 (Tex. App.-Austin Sept. 26, 2013, no pet. h.). In Sanadco, the taxpayer asserted that AP 92 and AP 122 were administrative rules that were not promulgated in compliance with the requirements of the APA. Under the APA, a rule is defined as "a state agency statement of general applicability that (i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or (ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(6)(A). The statutory definition excludes "a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures. " Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(6)(C). The Comptroller argued that AP 92 and AP 122 are simply statements regarding the internal management of the agency and that they do not impose any duties or requirements on convenience-store owners.