PD-0257-15
[…] The victim, Brandy Gillingham (Brandy), is appellant’s ex-wife.2 Their two
sons lived with appellant while their permanent custody case was pending.3 On
March 3, 2012, Brandy went to his house to pick up their children for her weekend
visitation.4 Her visitations were ordered by the SAPCR court to be supervised by her
mother or father.5 Her mother went with her, as required.6
Appellant was waiting for them and approached as they pulled up curbside.7
2
5 RR 62.
3
5 RR 80.
4
5 RR 63.
5
5 RR 80, 83-84. “SAPCR” stands for “Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship.” See
TEX. FAM. CODE § 101.032(a) (“‘Suit affecting the parent-child relationship’ means a suit filed as
provided by this title in which the appointment of a managing conservator or a possessory
conservator, access to or support of a child, or establishment or termination of the parent-child
relationship is requested.”).
6
5 RR 45, 63.
7
5 RR 46.
2
He said he wanted to talk.8 Neither Brandy nor her mother wanted to “because he
tends to get irate.”9 Brandy’s mom did not know exactly what he wanted to talk
about, but he was angry.10 Brandy did not recall what he was trying to talk about, but