ACCEPTED
[…] documents which it never did. (Supp. CR 271.) The results of the audit were
necessary for Bahia Mar to determine if money had been comingled, if it had been
properly accounted for, if the financial statements were accurate, if the expenses
had been comingled and if Alma took money from BMMA. (Supp. CR. 340.)
Based on the results of the previous year’s audit, it was clear that the 2005 audit
would have contained information relevant to its claims. Moreover, Bahia Mar was
entitled to the information by law under the Texas Property Code Ann. § 81.209,
which states that “the books and records of a condominium regime must comply
with good accounting procedures and must be audited at least once a year by an
auditor who is not associated with the condominium regime.” Tex. Prop. Code
Ann. § 81.209(c) (West 2014). Appellant’s counsel claimed (without providing
any evidence) that it did not comply with the order because it did not have the
financial ability to do so, and that it was denied its constitutional due process rights
as a result.